NetTalk Central

Author Topic: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1  (Read 1611 times)

osquiabro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Email
NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« on: August 18, 2023, 07:13:40 AM »
every row in nt 14.1 generate this style:

style="grid-row-start: 3; grid-column-start: 3; display: flex; <-- for me the problem is display:flex, with display:block is that i need

How can I override this? or tell NT not to generate this?

this is example in previous version

https://www.fecipur.org/Finanzas

in NT 14.01 any example generate the mentioned above

osquiabro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2023, 07:59:52 AM »
i saw that this style is generate when is Div grid mode, but in Div FlexBox style="width:auto;", so NT add to all my browse procedures in Column Width (css) 'auto' and is a pain go to procedure by procedure..

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11193
    • View Profile
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2023, 02:34:02 AM »
>> every row in nt 14.1 generate this style:
>> style="grid-row-start: 3; grid-column-start: 3; display: flex; <-- for me the problem is display:flex, with display:block is that i need

This is set in the \web\scripts\jquery.nt-browse.js file.
So you can edit that file if you need it to be changed.

In the long run I can look into making it an option, but unfortunately that would take a lot of testing on my side, to see what features work with it, and which ones break, so it's only something I would do after I get back from CIDC. But you're welcome to make the tweak and test it yourself in the meantime.

>> i saw that this style is generate when is Div grid mode, but in Div FlexBox style="width:auto;", so NT add to all my browse procedures in Column Width (css) 'auto' and is a pain go to procedure by procedure..

I don't understand what you are trying to say here...

Cheers
Bruce

osquiabro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2023, 03:23:22 AM »
see the picture, in NetWebBrowse every field have the 'auto' this is generate automatic by this version

osquiabro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2023, 04:01:38 AM »
Hi Bruce, I edited these lines in netweb.tpw and work for me

#IF(%nColWidth='' or %nColWidth='auto')
          #SET(%nColWidth,'')
 #ENDIF

osquiabro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2023, 05:14:01 AM »
I hurried but it didn't work that way, but this yes

#IF(%nColWidth='' or %nColWidth='auto')
          #SET(%nColWidth,'''''')
 #ENDIF

I do not know how this works #prompt ('width (css)' column, expr),%wide, predetermined ('' '' '') because after changing with this always write 'auto'

osquiabro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2023, 03:48:11 AM »
Bruce is possible to set nColWidth='none' I had to modify the netweb.tpw so that it does not alter all the Browse with auto when I open my apps

osquiabro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2023, 04:27:46 AM »
Bruce is possible to set nColWidth='none' I had to modify the netweb.tpw so that it does not alter all the Browse with auto when I open my apps

The problem with auto is that overwrite my css in this column, I don't why nt 14 incorporate this, in previous versions somebody decide the attributes in any column

osquiabro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2023, 02:56:26 AM »
?????

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11193
    • View Profile
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2023, 11:34:58 PM »
maybe, I don't know yet

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11193
    • View Profile
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2023, 10:13:30 PM »
For 14.09 I've removed the default setting it to Auto.
We'll have to see how that plays out - there was a reason I added it in there if the width was not set.

Cheers
Bruce

osquiabro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: NetwebBrowse in nt 14.1
« Reply #11 on: October 25, 2023, 06:21:49 AM »
thanks bruce..