NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)  (Read 1478 times)

Ubaidullah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)
« on: November 10, 2020, 06:33:11 PM »
Hi Nettalk people!

In a NetWebBrowse on a SQL table that's supposed to display a record, it first comes up with a 'no TableA records' message. Upon pressing Refresh (F5), the NetWebBrowse displays the correct record.

I enabled trace and found that the difference between the first SQL statement (which does not show the record) and the next one (which shows the record) is this:

The first statement has this tacked onto the end of the WHERE clause:
AND  (   A.GUID >=  ? )

The second statement doesn't have this 'A.GUID >= ?' part.

Question: How can I determine the value of ? in the trace.

And, why is the record not fetched on the first instance but fetched on F5 (refresh) ?

edit: In another instance where it is supposed to show five records, it shows only four on the first instance and upon refresh shows all the five records. A trace showed the same difference between the two SQL statements as above.

Regards,
Ubaidullah Nubar.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2020, 07:13:49 PM by Ubaidullah »

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10858
    • View Profile
Re: Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2020, 11:24:58 PM »
Are you tracing in SQLServer or in the clarion program?

try turning on the "send filter to debugview" option and report back what that says.

cheers
Bruce

Ubaidullah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2020, 01:05:31 AM »
I am tracing using the Clarion driver trace.

With "send filter to debugview", I am getting the same output in debugview both when 'no TableA records' is displayed and when the correct record is displayed after refresh.

When 'no TableA records' :
[92] [st] [netTalk][thread=3] ViewCategories :: Order: +UPPER(CTG:GUID)
[92] [st] [netTalk][thread=3] ViewCategories :: Filter: (CTG:UserGUID = 'LTYOYK68PIFOTE76') AND (CTG:DeletedTimeStamp = 0 or NULL(CTG:DeletedTimeStamp) = 1)

After refresh (F5) :
[92] [st] [netTalk][thread=3] ViewCategories :: Order: +UPPER(CTG:GUID)
[92] [st] [netTalk][thread=3] ViewCategories :: Filter: (CTG:UserGUID = 'LTYOYK68PIFOTE76') AND (CTG:DeletedTimeStamp = 0 or NULL(CTG:DeletedTimeStamp) = 1)

Regards,
Ubaidullah Nubar.

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10858
    • View Profile
Re: Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2020, 05:25:07 PM »
Hi Ubaidullah,

Sounds to me like you are calling the browse before the additional record has been added to the table.
Perhaps tell us more about how, and where, you are adding the extra record.

cheers
Bruce

Ubaidullah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2020, 02:49:30 PM »
The additional record is already there in the table. The filter is based on a value set upon Login. This issue occurs every time I logout and login with a different user id.

Also, this occurs only with SQL. The query being sent to SQL upon first opening the browse is different from the query sent upon refresh (F5).

Regards,
Ubaidullah Nubar.

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10858
    • View Profile
Re: Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2020, 11:51:34 PM »
>> The query being sent to SQL upon first opening the browse is different from the query sent upon refresh (F5).

Different in what way?

Is this browse on the loginForm procedure?

cheers
Bruce

jari@softmade.fi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2020, 12:55:09 AM »
Hi

I have the same problems after installing version 11.45 (from 11.37).
The problem is refreshing the NetWebBrowse.
NetWebBrowse is in from and filtered by the some values ​​in that form.

The F5 key helps, but it is not the right solution for this as it cannot be used on the phone.

Also, if I change the port, the problem will return. This indicates that there is probably a problem with caching.
I've tried to change the value of the perfomance tab, but it does not seem to be affected.

Jari


Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10858
    • View Profile
Re: Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2020, 10:09:59 PM »
I think the best way to fix this is to submit an example so I can duplicate here.

(I'm also not sure you're seeing the same problem - just the same symptom - so I recommend you both posting examples.)

cheers
Bruce

seanh

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2023, 06:47:58 PM »
Was anything found with this?
I'm also having a std browse/update not refresh after returning from the form
F5 does update the info

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10858
    • View Profile
Re: Record displaying in NetWebBrowse only after Refresh (F5)
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2023, 10:09:06 PM »
Hi Sean,

I suggest you start a new thread, and if possible post an example.

Cheers
Bruce