NetTalk Central

Author Topic: 4.31 String in Browse causes bad routines  (Read 2854 times)

ccordes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Email
4.31 String in Browse causes bad routines
« on: November 04, 2008, 02:59:29 PM »
Hi
I am just moving to 4.31 because of some newly weird behavior in 4.30.
I had in 4.30 a browse that has some strings without fields - just display. These are generating empty-named routines. Like this -
value::   Routine

Do I have to have a field associated with every column in a browse now?

Chris
Real programmers use copy con newapp.exe

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11179
    • View Profile
Re: 4.31 String in Browse causes bad routines
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2008, 10:58:53 PM »
Hi Chris,

No, not a field. A unique equate.
Because of EIP being added to the browses it's important that each column has a unique equate.

In your case below you have column(s) (probably buttons) that have no equate.

Cheers
Bruce

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11179
    • View Profile
Re: 4.31 String in Browse causes bad routines
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2008, 11:00:51 PM »
Hi Chris,

Incidentally, this is not the only change that might affect your app.
Check out the version history notes - there are 5 things that have changed sufficiently to need documentation - which sounds like a lot, but isn't really <g>...

Cheers
Bruce

ccordes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: 4.31 String in Browse causes bad routines
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2008, 07:15:16 AM »
Thanks Bruce,
That did it. I thought I tried that but I guess not.

A couple of things got me - Headers with HTML - thanx for the check box
p_web.gsv(something )  in the title. Used self.gsv and set the session variable in the procedure setup. A little ugly.

BIG - moving the browse record stuff into a routine killed my hijacking of the process loop. Ack!
In several reports, I use the template report process to collect data and fill a queue. Then I finish the loop by processing the queue and letting the the template generate all the web stuff. Works great but moving the code put my break statement inside the routine. - wha-wah.
An embed just after the Do BrowseRow might help.

In this same area, I have a report that calls another process that fills in  the <TD> with another table of data. Pretty neat. BUT the div tags (I think) are causing extra line breaks. I'm still investigating.

All that being said, so far it is a worth while upgrade. I was able to add my template changes for the Suckerfish menus without incident.
And since you added the HTML checkbox for headers and such, I didn't need to fiddle with any of that. :)

Probably should of put all that in a separate post.

Thanks,
chris
Real programmers use copy con newapp.exe

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11179
    • View Profile
Re: 4.31 String in Browse causes bad routines
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2008, 06:56:42 AM »
Hi Chris,

>> A couple of things got me - Headers with HTML - thanx for the check box
p_web.gsv(something )  in the title. Used self.gsv and set the session variable in the procedure setup. A little ugly.

If you rename the object in the WebHandler procedure to "p_web" then the Session values are visible from there.
Alternatively set the Page Title to anything you like. (It was blank before, so set it to '' if you prefer).

>> An embed just after the Do BrowseRow might help.

added.

Cheers
Bruce