NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Browse on form not immediately displaying filtered records  (Read 2770 times)

terryd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 759
    • View Profile
    • Davcomm
    • Email
Got a strange one where I have a form with one drop field looking up a table and a browse on the form.
Bog standard stuff that I do every day.
I set the form up as normal when I use it to select parameters on a browse.
The drop field is a lookup on a table and the browse is set as a reset on the drop fields Client-side tab.
The browse has a valid filter. ( I have checked using debugview)
On the browse I am using locator Starts-With and Include the Search and Clear Buttons.
The default sort field is not the field being filtered.
On entering the form the browse displays all fields.
Selecting a record in the drop list has no immediate effect on the browse, the same records that displayed on entry are still displayed.
However, if I click the Clear button the records displayed then match the selection I made in the drop list
I select a  new record in the drop list there is no change to the browse.
I have an export button on the browse. At this point before clicking the clear button if I export the browse it exports the records based on the new filter.
I click the Clear button and records matching the drop selection are then displayed.
This is a consistent result.
I know this is not normal behaviour since Example33 acts as expected, displaying matching records immediately in the browse based on the drop selection.
I can go ahead at the moment advising the users to follow the procedure above but I would appreciate any suggestions as to why I get this behaviour.
« Last Edit: June 19, 2015, 10:38:49 PM by terryd »
Terry Davidson
Windows 10 64 bit/Windows7 64bit
Clarion 9.1.11529/Clarion10 12567
Nettalk 913
Nettalk 1015
StringTheory267/Winevent515/XFiles298/MessageBox239/Cryptonite186

terryd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 759
    • View Profile
    • Davcomm
    • Email
Re: Browse on form not immediately displaying filtered records
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2015, 11:11:02 PM »
Ok
I've found what causes it but not why.
On th XHTML tab of the called browse I have I have a routine called DisplayCodes
Its location is After Heading
It addresses this text file with the relevant Xhtml code
<!-- Net:f:Client/DisplayCodes.txt -->
I have set suppress errors off and made sure that No javascript check  is 0
I get no errors reported in Firebug.
The behaviour is as I laid out previously.
Removing the Xhtml routine results in the browse working as normal, the browse is refreshed immediately.
I modified the DisplayCodes.txt down to this:

<table width="100%">
      <tr>
         <td><font class="basefont"><b>Key:</td>

      </tr>
</table>
which looks like standard Xhtml code and got the same result.
Is there anything wrong with this code?
« Last Edit: June 19, 2015, 11:24:22 PM by terryd »
Terry Davidson
Windows 10 64 bit/Windows7 64bit
Clarion 9.1.11529/Clarion10 12567
Nettalk 913
Nettalk 1015
StringTheory267/Winevent515/XFiles298/MessageBox239/Cryptonite186

rainerwallenius

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse on form not immediately displaying filtered records
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2015, 04:31:58 AM »
<b> ?

terryd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 759
    • View Profile
    • Davcomm
    • Email
Re: Browse on form not immediately displaying filtered records
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2015, 11:37:56 AM »
Definitely a possibility. Thanks
Terry Davidson
Windows 10 64 bit/Windows7 64bit
Clarion 9.1.11529/Clarion10 12567
Nettalk 913
Nettalk 1015
StringTheory267/Winevent515/XFiles298/MessageBox239/Cryptonite186

terryd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 759
    • View Profile
    • Davcomm
    • Email
Re: Browse on form not immediately displaying filtered records
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2015, 12:23:58 PM »
Hi Rainer
You're right there should have been a closing </b>.

Unfortunately it doesn't solve the problem.
The good news is that I have managed to duplicate the problem in example33.
The bad news is I can't see anything wrong with the code.
I have attached my modified example. The code is  in the aliasBrowseControl Xhtml tab in a routine called test.
This was generated in Clarion10gold NT847
If anyone could look at it and advise I would be grateful.
BTW If I change the code in the routine to the word Hello it works so it must be something in this snippet but I can't see what.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Terry Davidson
Windows 10 64 bit/Windows7 64bit
Clarion 9.1.11529/Clarion10 12567
Nettalk 913
Nettalk 1015
StringTheory267/Winevent515/XFiles298/MessageBox239/Cryptonite186

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11191
    • View Profile
Re: Browse on form not immediately displaying filtered records
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2015, 09:44:19 PM »
you're missing a </font> tag.

Also the <font> tag has been deprecated from HTML, I think you should be using
<span> or <div> instead.


cheers
Bruce

terryd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 759
    • View Profile
    • Davcomm
    • Email
Re: Browse on form not immediately displaying filtered records
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2015, 03:34:48 AM »
Thanks Bruce
Terry Davidson
Windows 10 64 bit/Windows7 64bit
Clarion 9.1.11529/Clarion10 12567
Nettalk 913
Nettalk 1015
StringTheory267/Winevent515/XFiles298/MessageBox239/Cryptonite186