NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Updating a prompt  (Read 3562 times)

GFasolt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
    • GFasolt.com
    • Email
Updating a prompt
« on: May 03, 2018, 01:39:22 PM »
I am working on a wizard in which the user first selects an "Equipment Type" from a drop control on the first tab.  This works perfectly to filter another drop on another tab.  On the first drop's client side, I reset the prompt for another field (on yet another tab). Unfortunately this prompt is never updated despite the fact that the value is included in the Equipment Type view.  How do I force the prompt to reflect the value in the view?

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1849
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
Re: Updating a prompt
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2018, 02:38:08 AM »
Are you reseting the prompt field?
(Client Side Tab)
-----------
Regards
Alberto

GFasolt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
    • GFasolt.com
    • Email
Re: Updating a prompt
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2018, 08:31:07 AM »
Thanks for writing.  I am resetting the prompt using the client-side reset for the drop to execute an expression in the template's Prompt field for a field on another tab.

bshields

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
    • Inhabit
    • Email
Re: Updating a prompt
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2018, 01:28:53 AM »
Hi,

I can see a small amount of your prompt function:

UsageMetricText(VTP:

Lets pretend it says this:

UsageMetricText(VTP:MyField)


Usually, at this point in time your would need to use the session value not the record buffer, eg:

UsageMetricText(p_web.GSV('VTP:MyField'))

Regards
Bill
« Last Edit: May 05, 2018, 10:50:02 PM by bshields »

GFasolt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
    • GFasolt.com
    • Email
Re: Updating a prompt
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2018, 04:16:22 AM »
Hi Bill,

Thanks for your reply.  I sometimes struggle with knowing when to use session values, so I thought your suggestion was the fix I needed, but unfortunately not.  Checking the session value in Prompt::IRP:MilesOrHours Routine with Ultimate Debug confirmas that to value is always 0 when I am expecting 1 or 2.

Greg

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11194
    • View Profile
Re: Updating a prompt
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2018, 07:28:00 AM »
Hi Greg,

Maybe make a small example (maybe change one of the shipping examples) to show what you are doing, and the effect you are getting?

You should be using SessionValues on the form (pretty much everywhere) but perhaps you are not setting the _SessionValue_ at the right time? you must set the session value not the simple variable.

cheers
Bruce