NetTalk Central

Author Topic: GPF Error when login  (Read 1629 times)

hectorp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Email
GPF Error when login
« on: August 05, 2021, 06:20:33 PM »
Hello all,

I'm getting a ramdom error message in my NTWS application. I manage to log the debug message. But to be honest, I have no clue of what is telling. Here is the error message:

call Stack:
 7684C5AF
 01126178  wxeh.cpp:193 - RaiseLong
 010CA02B  ClaRUN.dll:000CA02B
 006B2298  WebPortal044.clw:1110 - R$PROMPT::LOC:PASSWORD
 006B49F1  WebPortal044.clw:1097 - R$REFRESH::LOC:PASSWORD
 006B1459  WebPortal044.clw:1131 - R$VALIDATE::LOC:PASSWORD
 006B572D  WebPortal044.clw:1266 - R$CALLDIV
 006BC286  WebPortal044.clw:298 - LOGINFORM2A(NETWEBSERVERWORKER,LONG)
 0056EC46  WebPortal002.clw:2368 - R$CASE:LOGINFORM2A
 0057BEF5  WebPortal002.clw:1100 - R$CASESTART:WEBPORTAL


01126178  wxeh.cpp:193 - RaiseLong
 010C9F7B  ClaRUN.dll:000C9F7B
 0050CDCC  NetWeb.Clw:6923 - NETWEBSERVERWORKER._HANDLEGET
 00516052  NetWeb.Clw:3063 - NETWEBSERVERWORKER.PROCESSVERB
 00516616  NetWeb.Clw:3052 - NETWEBSERVERWORKER.PROCESSREQUEST(STRING)
 0057FDF5  WebPortal002.clw:98 - WEBHANDLER(STRING)
 010CC0BB  ClaRUN.dll:000CC0BB
 010CBBA5  ClaRUN.dll:000CBBA5
 77D49812

Clarion modules:
 01000000  09.01:11313 C:\MyApps\ClaRUN.dll
 00020000  09.01:11313 C:\MyApps\ClaASC.dll
 002C0000  09.01:11313 C:\MyApps\ClaBAS.dll
 002E0000  09.01:11313 C:\MyApps\ClaDOS.dll
 04A00000  09.01:11242 C:\MyApps\ClaIP.dll
 13000000  09.01:10638 C:\MyApps\CLAnet.dll
 00300000  09.01:11313 C:\MyApps\ClaTPS.dll
 00400000  09.01:11313 C:\MyApps\WebPortal.exe

Thanks for any clue.

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11175
    • View Profile
Re: GPF Error when login
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2021, 07:47:29 PM »
what code is in the

Value::LOC:PASSWORD  Routine?

I presume this is on Clarion 11.1?

Cheers
Bruce

hectorp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: GPF Error when login
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2021, 05:35:31 AM »
Hi Bruce,

Using C9.1 11313 NT 8.59

This is what is inside the routine. All code generated by NT;
 
  data
loc:fieldclass     string(StyleStringSize)
loc:extra          string(StyleStringSize)
loc:disabled       long
loc:saveCallPopups long
loc:counter        long
! Start of "Set Value"
! [Priority 5000]

! End of "Set Value"
  code
  ! Start of "Set Value"
  ! [Priority 5000]
 
  ! End of "Set Value"
  loc:fieldclass = p_web.Combine(p_web.site.style.formentrydiv,,)
  loc:fieldclass = choose(not(1=0),loc:fieldclass,'nt-hidden ' & loc:fieldclass)
  ! Start of "Set Class"
  ! [Priority 5000]
 
  ! End of "Set Class"
  If p_web.site.FrontLoaded = 0 or loc:frontloading = net:GeneratingPage
    p_web.DivHeader('LoginForm2A_' & p_web.nocolon('LOC:Password') & '_value',loc:fieldclass)
  End
  loc:fieldclass = ''
  loc:fieldclass = p_web.combine(p_web.site.style.formentry,'wp-login-form-entry',)
  If loc:viewonly
    loc:fieldclass = clip(loc:fieldclass) & ' ' & p_web.combine(p_web.site.style.formEntryReadOnly,)
  End
  If loc:retrying
    LOC:Password = p_web.RestoreValue('LOC:Password')
    do ValidateValue::LOC:Password
    If LOC:Password:IsInvalid then loc:fieldclass = clip(loc:fieldclass) & ' ' & p_web.combine(p_web.site.style.formEntryError,).
  End
  loc:extra = ''
  ! Start of "Set Value"
  ! [Priority 5000]
 
  ! End of "Set Value"
  If Not (1=0)  ! SecFieldHideStateRtn
    p_web.site.HTMLEditor = net:HTMLTinyMCE
    ! --- STRING --- LOC:Password
    loc:AutoComplete = 'autocomplete="off"'
    loc:readonly = Choose(loc:viewonly,'readonly','')
    loc:extra = clip(loc:extra) & ' size="' & clip(45) &'" style="width: '&(clip(45)/2)+1&'em;"'
    loc:javascript = ''
    if p_web.site.FrontLoaded and loc:frontloading = net:GeneratingData
      p_web.Script('$(''#'&p_web.nocolon('LOC:Password')&''').val('''&p_web._jsok(p_web.GetSessionValueFormat('LOC:Password'))&''');')
    Else
      packet.append(p_web.CreateInput('password','LOC:Password',p_web.GetSessionValueFormat('LOC:Password'),loc:fieldclass,loc:readonly,clip(loc:extra) & ' ' & clip(loc:autocomplete),,loc:javascript,20,'tPassword','LOC:Password',,'imm',,,,'LoginForm2A')  & p_web.CRLF)
    End
    do SendPacket
    ! Start of "After Value"
    ! [Priority 5000]
   
    ! End of "After Value"
  End
  if p_web.site.FrontLoaded = 0 or loc:frontloading = net:GeneratingPage
    p_web.DivFooter()
  end

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11175
    • View Profile
Re: GPF Error when login
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2021, 06:59:17 PM »
Hi Hector,

>> Using C9.1 11313 NT 8.59

8.59? Alas I don't know the internal workings of that anymore.
So I guess just debug this in the way you'd debug any GPF.

Cheers
Bruce

hectorp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: GPF Error when login
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2021, 09:51:32 AM »
Bruce,

I found the culprit.

Regards