NetTalk Central

Author Topic: PopUp Lookup problem  (Read 3374 times)

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1846
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
PopUp Lookup problem
« on: June 14, 2010, 05:46:55 AM »
Hi,
I´ve tested the web25 example with popup lookup and it works ok.
I´ve test it in the web4 example too (frames) and it work ok.
But when I want to implement it in my app it does not work, the lookup button works like the popup were not checked.
Any Idea of what to check??
Thanks
Alberto
« Last Edit: June 14, 2010, 05:53:59 AM by michelis »
-----------
Regards
Alberto

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11183
    • View Profile
Re: PopUp Lookup problem
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2010, 07:43:35 AM »
Make sure you entered the URL for the popup window. ie on the Lookup tab where you ticked the checkbox "make popup" the URL options change. Specifically the popup has to be a procedure, not a page.

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1846
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
Re: PopUp Lookup problem
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2010, 02:54:40 AM »
Bruce,
I´m sure I´ve done it ok, I even uncheck the PopUp and clear the URL, then check it again and select the browse procedure from the drop list.
It does not work, the extrange thing is that it is still working as the Popup check were unchecked.
Any other idea?
Alberto

PS : Look at the attached image, this is the browse proc used for lookup.

PS2: What had I to change to avoid the bad footer position?

[attachment deleted by admin]
-----------
Regards
Alberto

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11183
    • View Profile
Re: PopUp Lookup problem
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2010, 01:45:18 AM »
Hi Alberto,

PS2 is easy - set the css of the footer to be 'nt-left nt-width-100'

Regarding the lookup - it sounds like whatever you're changing is not the code that's actually running. If it's running the old lookup url, and you've cleared that, then I'm wondering if the field you're editing is actually the field on the screen. Or perhaps Clarion is not generating the module? (delete all CLW's maybe?)

Could you send me your app (and dict) so I can take a look at the generated code?

cheers
Bruce

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1846
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
Re: PopUp Lookup problem
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2010, 02:51:51 AM »
Bruce,
Regarding the footer, I tryed to modify the class but it seams not to work, I change the CSS of the Browse footer (in the browse CSS tab), it did not work, then I modify the class inside the footer and it did not work.
Opening Firebug I realized that theres no change in the browse footer CSS, see attached image.
The footer class is fixed to: 'nt-width-100 nt-margin-top' instead of 'nt-left nt-width-100'

Attached goes the app and dct so you can verify this problem.

Regarding the Lookup problem, open the app, go to the uHistory form, 3rd tab, 5th field (DIA:COD_DIAG_ICD), theis field calls the bICD browse for popup lookup but it never happans, it allways calls the bICD page.

Thanks a lot
Alberto

[attachment deleted by admin]
-----------
Regards
Alberto

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11183
    • View Profile
Re: PopUp Lookup problem
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2010, 04:10:22 AM »
no, not the browse footer.
The browse footer is where the totals go.

The footer on the page is the PageFooterTag procedure (or whatever it's called).
see attached pic.

[attachment deleted by admin]

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1846
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
Re: PopUp Lookup problem
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2010, 04:44:42 AM »
Ok, done.
Continuing with the lookup problem and in the same app attached...
I´ve tried to add the lookup support to another form, uAppByWeek (tab Appointment, field APP:ID_DAT), which uses fMyPatients (a memory form with the lookup browse) as the browse lookup.
It works but...
I need to check and uncheck the filter for the browse to appear, see the first 3 attached images.
Image 1 - the memory-form-browse used for lookup as a page
Image 2 - the memory-form-browse used for lookup as a popup lookup proc (empty)
Image 3 - the memory-form-browse used for lookup as a popup lookup proc having unchecked the filter
Ok then I thought... mmhh may be I need to use a browse and I cant use a memory form with a browse to lookup, then I modify it and call directly the bPatients browse proc and now the browse appears blanked, without any row. (Image 4)
As you can see in the app the browse has a very simple filter that is activate only if its called from the form.
Any idea of how to solve it?
Thanks
Alberto

[attachment deleted by admin]
-----------
Regards
Alberto

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11183
    • View Profile
Re: PopUp Lookup problem
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2010, 05:00:32 AM »
is the app online anywhere?

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1846
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
Re: PopUp Lookup problem
« Reply #8 on: June 16, 2010, 07:24:33 AM »
I think I´ve found the problem:

I´ve added a MESSAGE() to the embed in which I set the filter (Before browse loop/Set Filter)

loc:FilterWas = 'my filter....'
ThisView{prop:Filter} = loc:FilterWas
Loc:LocatorValue = p_web.GetLocatorValue(Loc:LocatorType,'bPatients',Net:Both)
message(loc:FilterWas)

Each time I enter the form,
It seams that, when using a PopUp Lookup, the form makes a pre-call to the browse procedure, because I can see the message.

Problem is that its working with some users and I dont know how to debug it.
Where can I look at the point the form pre-calls the lookup proc?

Thanks
Alberto
-----------
Regards
Alberto

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11183
    • View Profile
Re: PopUp Lookup problem
« Reply #9 on: June 16, 2010, 07:59:48 AM »
In a popup lookup, the "lookup" is loaded at the same time as the form.
In other words, the lookup is "always there", the lookup button just unhides it.

Perhaps you need to check the myFilter part very carefully. My guess is that you're using something other than a session variable there, or you're expecting something to be set before the lookup is called, or something like that.

It's pretty new code, so there's always the possibility it'll be a bit different (or broken).

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1846
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
Re: PopUp Lookup problem
« Reply #10 on: June 16, 2010, 08:45:09 AM »
Ok, I imagined that.
But...
Forget about the manual filter.
I just add a message() to the set filter embed
And with some users this message does not appears when the form is loaded
May I add some code before the lookup is loaded? Where is this in the code?
Thanks
-----------
Regards
Alberto