NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Validate record in browse  (Read 2229 times)

sabra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Email
Validate record in browse
« on: June 23, 2009, 01:41:09 PM »
Hi,

I have a browse with parts. I only want to display records which have a record in an other table. Normally i would use the ABC validaterecord() method and return record:filtered

What's the nettalk equivilent?

My code in the netbrowse validaterecord is :

  if LRA:ProductGrp
    krg:Levnr   = LRA:LevNr
    krg:CDsuppl = clip(LRA:ProductGrp)
     
    if ~access:kortinggroep.fetch(krg:FKeyLevnr)
       kra:Relnr   = p_web.GSV(g_eUsername)
       kra:CD      =  krg:CD
       if access:kortingAfspraak.fetch(kra:FKeyRelnr) = level:benign
         Found = True
       end
    end  !access
     
  end !value <> 0
     
  if ~found
  end


Best Regards

Walter van der Horst
Sabra Systems
The Netherlands

Rob Mikkelsen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - flashpott
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Validate record in browse
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2009, 06:25:36 PM »
Walter,

Look for the embed point

Inside Browse Loop
1.  Validate Record

  add your code ...
  if ~found
     CYCLE
   end

Look at the source code for specific syntax.  I haven't tried it (I usually use a filter) but it should work.

Rob

Rene Simons

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
    • View Profile
Re: Validate record in browse
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2009, 11:08:23 PM »
Walter/Rob,

Cycle works just fine.

René
Rene Simons
NT14.14