NetTalk Central

NetTalk Web Server => Web Server - Ask For Help => Topic started by: Alberto on August 04, 2020, 03:05:37 PM

Title: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Alberto on August 04, 2020, 03:05:37 PM
Hi, my client has some handhelds that he wants to use for picking barcodes.
The handheld has a laser reader and Ive setted it to read the code and add an enter to the end, it emulates a keyboard.
Then I add an Entry and a default button.
When the code is readed it appears ok in the code  field and the button is pressed ok automatically.
But, the contents of the code field is not available.
Ive add some code to the server side embed of the code field and nothing.
If I write the code manually an then press the button it works ok.
Any idea of what can I do?
Thanks
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Bruce on August 04, 2020, 06:14:21 PM
>> But, the contents of the code field is not available.

not available where? under the button?
That's likely because the button press is coming in before the value in the entry field.
Put your code under the entry field, not under the button.
(You can have the button there, but it probably should "do nothing")

cheers
Bruce
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Alberto on August 05, 2020, 09:17:03 AM
Hi Bruce,
Ive moved the code from the default button to the entry.
I left only a few displays, one entry and a button to go back, see pic

When I enter the barcode and press TAB, all is OK
but when I enter the barcode and press ENTER, the message is the message from the last barcode. The code runs ok, identical as what it does pressing TAB and the message display field is filled and .SSV with the correct data but it displays the one from the last entry. You can see the effect in the attacehed pic, the entry is 133333 and the message shows 130130, which is from the last barcode.

Problem is that with the ENTER, the form (memory) saves itself, even is it has no save or cancel button.
Then I need to set the URL on save to the same proc, Ive tried with '' and a blank and nothing, if I leave it clear it goes back to the menu.

How to stay in the same form pressing ENTER?

Thanks
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Jane on August 05, 2020, 09:32:58 AM
Quote
How to stay in the same form pressing ENTER?

Maybe clear this checkbox?
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Alberto on August 06, 2020, 02:36:46 AM
It is cleared.
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: osquiabro on August 06, 2020, 04:52:32 AM
intenta usar p_web.SetValue('SelectField','tu campo') luego que valides la informacion del campo para que regrese al campo, tengo un sistema que lee del barcode reader.

Y tienes que hacer refresh del label.
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Alberto on August 06, 2020, 08:45:45 AM
I am doing this and does not work because the form try to save the form because of the ENTER sent by the scanner.
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: osquiabro on August 06, 2020, 09:10:24 AM
my process is the same, the scanner send enter key but return to a field, as bruce says an example is needed..
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: CaseyR on August 06, 2020, 09:38:57 AM
I think Bruce's suggestion for doing this with scanner field (NT User Group July 23) would also apply here. In the accept embed, save the entry, clear the field, set focus on the same field.
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Vinnie on August 06, 2020, 10:02:31 AM
Hi Alberto

I have a  barcode entry field on a Memory form and it works great.
Entry field is just a standard string field (barcode scanner or keyboard entry)
One thing I did was to add an extra input field on the form.
The extra field does not do anything.
When the Barcode entry field completes enter jump to extra field and focus back to Barcode entry field.

Hope this helps.
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Alberto on August 06, 2020, 02:24:11 PM
Vinnie, Cassey...
Im doing that and does not work, see pic
I am on C11 and Nt11.41
The ENTER accepts the form, not the field.

you can see it in the attached video...
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: osquiabro on August 06, 2020, 03:05:52 PM
try to move p_web.SetValue('SelectField' before p_web.PushEvent('parentupdated')
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Vinnie on August 06, 2020, 11:10:45 PM
Hi Alberto,


I Watched your video.

I did not see the EXTRA INPUT FIELD on your screen of course it may be hidden.
See previous message.

Also I notice you are using auto complete on the field maybe remove this for testing.
Not sure why you need auto complete if you are scanning a barcode and  enter key.
The Barcode is Valid or Not.

See previous message.
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Alberto on August 07, 2020, 01:22:02 AM
Thanks Vinnie,

The extra entry field does the trick! It works but if I hide it, it does not work. How to hide it?

I decided to use it as the result field, setted as readonly without border.

Regards
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Vinnie on August 07, 2020, 01:54:35 AM
Great.

Put extra input field on the memory form.

Add some CSS to make the color the same as the form color.

Background-color: ??? ;
Border-color: ??? ;
Border: 0px ;

I guess the have the select back to Barcode input working OK.
I add on the last embed point. After the what ever barcode does code and refresh barcode and browse.

p_web.SetValue('SelectField',clip(loc:formname) & '.' & p_web.NoColon('BarCode'))
Not sure if  this code is still necessary as this is an old app.
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: Alberto on August 07, 2020, 02:32:16 AM
My problem now is hot to get rid of the mobile keyboard! It appears when the codebar entry field is selected. see pic
And then the user cant see the result of the scan.

Thanks
Title: Re: Problem using a handheld for picking barcodes
Post by: osquiabro on August 07, 2020, 03:28:42 AM
Your button called Validation is of the form? if so create your own button that way you don't need another field on the screen since the enter key will move to the button