NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Button on each row of a Browse  (Read 3543 times)

David

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Button on each row of a Browse
« on: October 22, 2007, 09:11:59 AM »
NetTalk 4.29

I have a form with 2 browses on it.  Browse 1 is a list of available departments and Browse 2 is a list of assigned departments.  I want to include a button in each row on both browses.  Clicking the button would assign or unassign the hilighted department.

Issues...

1. I can not seem to get a button (other) to show in a browse.  I looked at example 28 and it is setup for an other button in a browse, but it does not show up when run.

2. what embed woud I use to update my filter variable.

Thanks for your help.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2007, 09:37:51 AM by David »

ccordes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Button on each row of a Browse
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2007, 10:03:49 AM »
I use css class selectors to do this.
Add the field to your browse. Make it a button type. Set Action to other. Set the Class Name to the class selector for your button.
My edit button selector looks like this - (Remember css is case-sensitive on the selector names
.MyChangeBtn {
  width: 20px;
  height: 20px;
  position: relative;
  background-image: url(../images/EditPencil.gif);
  background-repeat: no-repeat;
  background-position: center;
  border: 0;
  clip: auto;
}

HTH
chris
Real programmers use copy con newapp.exe

David

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: Button on each row of a Browse
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2007, 08:40:20 AM »
Chris,

What version of NetTalk are you using?  I am in 4.29 and can not get the button to show up on a browse.  It works fine on a form.  The example 28 that ships with NetTalk also does not show the button set with action other.

ccordes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Button on each row of a Browse
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2007, 09:15:57 AM »
Sounds like you are either not including the css class name in the template, or you are missing the image for the button. It should be in your images directory.
Do you see anything in your browse where the button should be?
If look at the source for the page, do you see the column in the table where the button should be?

What I am looking for here is whether the html is being generated or if it is just a missing attribute somewhere.

chris
Real programmers use copy con newapp.exe

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11186
    • View Profile
Re: Button on each row of a Browse
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2007, 10:35:24 PM »
Hi David,

At this point the button needs a URL before it will show up.
I'm working on async behavior for the button, but that's not finished yet.
Should be in 4.31

Cheers
Bruce

ccordes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Button on each row of a Browse
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2007, 04:38:50 AM »
Cool.
That would be interesting.
I think there may be more pressing issues though.

chris
Real programmers use copy con newapp.exe