NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Multiple lines on a column in a browse?  (Read 2023 times)

Devan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
    • Email
Multiple lines on a column in a browse?
« on: May 23, 2013, 10:16:38 PM »
In NT7, is it possible to show more than one line in a browse column?

For instance, I have a column in which I would like to show the Customer Name in bold, the underneath that, the category in italics.  In the browse procedure, column property, I place in the 'Display' field: 

'<strong>' & CUS:Name & '</strong><br /><em>' & CUS:Category & '</em>'

It shows me the customer name bolded, but not the second line.

I even have a graphic in column 1 which makes the row heights much taller than one line, but still no show.

What is the trick to achieving this?

Thanks,
Devan

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11193
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple lines on a column in a browse?
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2013, 02:13:56 AM »
Hi Devan,

first, you may want to clip the strings(like cus:name).
Actually, you want to "scrub" the data becuase if it contains an html char it'll break. For example, if the name was Ben & Jerry, your browse would die.

so you need something more like;
'<strong>' & p_web._jsok(CUS:Name) & '</strong><br /><em>' & p_web._jsok(CUS:Category) & '</em>'

the most likely reason for the Category being missing is if it's not included in the View. ie if it's a blank string, then you won't see anything.

Of course you need "allow xHtml" for the column turned on.


ccordes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Multiple lines on a column in a browse?
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2013, 02:48:20 PM »
Devan,
Could be that the row isn't resizing. I think if you put all your html in a single field in the column it'll work, but you may have to change the row height.

chris
Real programmers use copy con newapp.exe