NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Two buttons in one column  (Read 2117 times)

Nick

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • Email
Two buttons in one column
« on: February 26, 2014, 06:35:02 AM »
Can I put two buttons in one column (netwebbrowser) on top of each other?

TIA,
Nick

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11193
    • View Profile
Re: Two buttons in one column
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2014, 09:06:33 PM »
No, sorry.

Robert Iliuta

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 472
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Two buttons in one column
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2014, 10:50:33 PM »
Yes It's possible in hand-code. But you cannot open popup windows.
You can open procedures or anything you want using java script.

Robert

Nick

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Two buttons in one column
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2014, 01:56:38 AM »
>Yes It's possible in hand-code. But you cannot open popup windows.
>You can open procedures or anything you want using java script.

Thanks but this is all popups.
Nick

bshields

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
    • Inhabit
    • Email
Re: Two buttons in one column
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2014, 01:59:02 AM »
Hi Nick,

I don't mean to be difficult, but in hand code you can, and you can also open any popup or a number of popup windows, from those buttons.

But it depends on what you are comfortable with, in terms of tweaking NTs stock functionality. You need to create the buttons in XHTML yourself, this can be as simple as anchor tag or a div etc, with some CSS so it looks and formats like you want. eg:

In Browse | ValidateRecord embed add :

MyColumn = '<a onClick="ntd.push...." class="myInlineBrowserButton">Button1</a><a onClick="ntd.push...." class="myInlineBrowserButton">Button2</a>'

Then just use MyColumn as a column and turn on the XHTMLs for the column.

If you want to call a popup, read this http://www.nettalkcentral.com/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=36&topic=4668.0. It will tell you how to format the ntd.push.

But you'll also need to call your popup procedure in the CallPopups embed point like this:

MyPopupWindow(p_web,net:web:popup)


If you use many popup windows just call them all in this embed point. This function add the placeholder div that will activate when the popup is called.

regards
Bill

Nick

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Two buttons in one column
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2014, 02:10:59 AM »
Hi Bill,

Looks doable, thanks!

Nick