NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Dropdown filter partially works  (Read 3990 times)

vsorensen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
    • Email
Dropdown filter partially works
« on: October 22, 2008, 02:59:34 PM »
I have a browse filtered by file relation, with a drop down use to select the parent value.  It should automatically refresh the browse when I make a selection, as in the DropDown example, but it only does so when I select the first value.

I added a button to refresh the page, and it works, so it appears that the updated parent value is set and saved.



The generated code is:
<tr>
<td colspan="3">

<div id="webindex_imc__category_prompt_div" class="adiv"><span class="FormPrompt">Show event type:</span></div>

<div id="webindex_imc__category_value_div" class="adiv"><select name="IMC__Category" class="FormEntry"  onchange="sv('IMC__Category','webindex_imc__category_value',1,FieldValue(this));nextFocus(webIndex_frm,'IMC__Category',0);" >
<option value="&lt;Processes&gt;" selected="selected" class="FormEntry SelectList1">&lt;Processes&gt;</option>
<option value="Hot Key Manager" class="FormEntry SelectList2">Hot Key Manager</option>

<option value="Log Manager" class="FormEntry SelectList1">Log Manager</option>
<option value="Script Manager" class="FormEntry SelectList2">Script Manager</option>
<option value="Task Manager" class="FormEntry SelectList1">Task Manager</option>
<option value="Trigger Manager" class="FormEntry SelectList2">Trigger Manager</option>
</select>
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">RegRico('webindex_imc__category_value');</script>

<div id="webindex_imc__category_comment_div" class="adiv"><span class="FormComments"></span></div>

<div id="webindex_refreshpage_value_div" class="adiv"><button type="button" name="RefreshPage" id="RefreshPage" value="Refresh View" class="MainButton"    onfocus="javascript:location.reload(true)"">Refresh View</button>

</div>

<div id="webindex_refreshpage_comment_div" class="adiv"><span class="FormComments"></span></div>
</td>
</tr>






Poul

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Re: Dropdown filter partially works
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2008, 08:21:27 AM »
Not sure what you mean "but it only does so when I select the first value"

you are sending value to server and Resetting the browsecontrol's value in the Client-Side tab of your dropdown?

vsorensen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Dropdown filter partially works
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2008, 01:14:37 PM »
- The first value is a default, so if the range limit value is blank, this default is used.

- If I select this first value, the browse refreshes. (ONCHANGE=...)
- If I select any other value, the browse does not refresh.

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11193
    • View Profile
Re: Dropdown filter partially works
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2008, 12:43:10 AM »
Hi vince,

When you say "range limited" you mean you are using the "range" template settings, in the browse template as distinct from setting a filter in the browse template?

Cheers
Bruce

vsorensen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Dropdown filter partially works
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2008, 08:56:20 AM »
NetWebBrowse Settings
Filter tab

Range Limit Field:  IME:Category
Type: Relationship
File: imEventCategories

Tried both Default Filter and a conditional filter as "Child of...".

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11193
    • View Profile
Re: Dropdown filter partially works
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2008, 06:34:31 AM »
Hi Vince,

any chance I can get an example?

Cheers
Bruce

vsorensen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Dropdown filter partially works
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2008, 12:31:44 PM »
Coming... It's taking longer than I thought to pare the app down...

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11193
    • View Profile
Re: Dropdown filter partially works
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2008, 05:55:45 AM »
thanks for the example Vince

the answer is in 2 parts -
 
part 1 - my bug. In your case an error message is not popping up. The error says:
Show event type: Must be one of <Processes>, Tasks, Scripts, Triggers, Hot Keys, Web, Ftp, E-mail, News, Com Ports, Logging
 
part2 - your but - your drop down "show event type" has items like "Log Manager" which are not in the above list.
ie the dict validation for IMC:Category is kicking in.
 
cheers
Bruce