NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Browse return to selected record problem  (Read 764 times)

osquiabro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
    • Email
Browse return to selected record problem
« on: August 31, 2018, 06:20:05 AM »
When save or close the form, returning to the browse it does not go to the selected record that was in use, but to the beginning of the browse, with page mode and popup mode same issue

 i'm create a new browse from scratch with NT wizard and same problem..

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9198
    • View Profile
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2018, 04:46:31 AM »
please post an example.

osquiabro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2018, 04:52:50 AM »
i saw that the problems occurs when a browse is in div mode.

DonRidley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 510
  • donaldridley2011@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2018, 02:02:43 AM »
I think I have seen this and I may have a solution.

Check the last field in the browse(s) in question.  It could be a string field, a button, doesn't matter.

Now check if that field is set as "Last in Cell" and/or "Last on Line."

I seem to recall seeing this behavior before and correcting it by making sure the last field in a row is set to "Last in Cell" and or "Last on Line."

The behavior kind of makes sense.  When the form "closes", the browse thinks, "Hmmm, now which row was I on?  Heck, I don't know because I don't know where one row starts and another row begins." 

Anyway, I haven't ran into this in quite a while. 

See Ya,

Don
NetTalk 10.32
Clarion 10.12799

osquiabro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2018, 03:36:53 AM »
Hi Don, your technique don't work in version 10.33.

Bruce see the attachments with example 81, any example with browse in DIV mode produce the problem.

DonRidley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 510
  • donaldridley2011@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2018, 03:44:40 AM »
It was a shot in the dark.  :-)

However, I have duplicated the effect.  Upon form close, browse returns to first record/row in a page loaded browse.  Have not looked at a file loaded browse.

This is NT Build 10.33.

Don
NetTalk 10.32
Clarion 10.12799

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9198
    • View Profile
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2018, 10:11:56 PM »
I think you're both mis-reading what's happening.
It returns to the browse, and the browse is populated from the record you edited (as the first row).
ie the edited record _is_ the highlighted record, but it's repopulated from that record downwards.

This is, as I recall, by design.

cheers
Bruce

osquiabro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2018, 04:02:44 AM »
in my case always return to first row in a list no matter what, but in tablet mode return to selected or edited record

osquiabro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #8 on: September 08, 2018, 04:05:56 PM »
i have another issue with this when filter with locator then call a form a return, thi return to the first record of filter, if  going to the last record with locator filter always return to the first record when close a form.

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9198
    • View Profile
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2018, 09:49:13 PM »
if you have another issue, start a new thread.

DonRidley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 510
  • donaldridley2011@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2018, 03:19:42 AM »
I think you're both mis-reading what's happening.
It returns to the browse, and the browse is populated from the record you edited (as the first row).
ie the edited record _is_ the highlighted record, but it's repopulated from that record downwards.

This is, as I recall, by design.

cheers
Bruce

Yes sir.  I'm aware of that feature.  I initially assumed the OP's issue was a misunderstanding of that feature until I looked at it.  Seems to depend on the developer's use of "last on line" / "last in cell" and the combination thereof.  It's not a showstopper in any way.  I'll try to modify a shipped example app and get it to you.

Don
NetTalk 10.32
Clarion 10.12799

DonRidley

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 510
  • donaldridley2011@gmail.com
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2018, 03:43:52 AM »
Bruce,

Tested with example app Basic with Menu.

Went step by step changing default settings one by one.

Keys to duplicate the issue:
  • Browse must be in DIV mode.

    Browse must be called as a popup from a menu.

Modded example app attached.

Don

NetTalk 10.32
Clarion 10.12799

osquiabro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2018, 02:14:02 PM »
i'm not alone  ;D ;D

osquiabro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2018, 06:26:27 AM »
hi bruce, any idea or tips for this? I have a client that is driving me crazy with this..

thanks..

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9198
    • View Profile
Re: Browse return to selected record problem
« Reply #14 on: September 17, 2018, 09:32:25 PM »
I've duplicated in Don's example where the browses is opened as a popup from the menu.
Is that the same as your situation Osa?

cheers
Bruce